Recent CoPS Training Course Photos 2016-

You may get better image quality by right-clicking on the photo and choosing "View Image" or "Show Picture".

See more Course Photos for:    1996-2000    2001-2005    2006-2010    2011-2015    2016 -

August 2018 Vietnam Regional CGE course held at University of Economics, Ho Chi Minh City
Vietnam Regional CGE course, held at University of Economics, Ho Chi Minh City, 1-3 August 2018.

August 2018 Practical CGE course held at ENAP training centre, Brasilia
Participants of August 2018 Practical CGE course held at ENAP training centre, Brasilia, organized by the CNI (Confederação Nacional da Indústria) and ENAP.
Back row, left to right: Fábio Kouri Paim, Marcelo Souza Azevedo, Matheus Braga de Castro, Fábio Bandeira Guerra, Luis Gustavo Ferreira, André Afonso de Castro, Felipe Augusto Torres de Carvalho.
Middle row, left to right:Geraldo Sandoval Goés, Fernando José da Silva Paiva Ribeiro, Felipe Eduardo Mello da Cunha Costa, Milene Takasago, Isabel Mendes de Faria, Lidiane de Almeida Modesto, Edson Velloso dos Santos junior, Marcos Vinícius Cantarino,Giovani Silva Machado, João Maria de Oliveira, Luis Claudio Kubota, Paulo Felipe Alencar de Oliveira
Front row, left to right: Tiago Barbosa Diniz, Maria Carolina Correia Marques, Dea Guerra Fioravante, Samantha Ferreira e Cunha, Anaely da Silva Machado, Robert George Waschik, Jonathan Mark Horridge.
Not in photo: José Quadrelli Neto, Carolina Telles Matos.

Class working hard at the well-equipped ENAP training centre in Brasilia
Class working hard at the well-equipped ENAP training centre in Brasilia

July 2018 Practical CGE course held at Victoria University, Melbourne
Participants of July 2018 Practical CGE course held at Victoria University, Melbourne.
back row: Towa Yanagisawa, Mark Horridge, Nicholas McMeniman, John Madden, Daniel Masters, Nick Tarrant, Omphile Temoso, Matias Vaira-Lucero, Niall Cummings
middle row: Simon Mahler, Fariba Ramezani, Gyuhee Hwang, Warrick Jordan, Angsoka Paundralingga, Lulu Gao, Joshua Adams, Joohun Han
front row: Dana Russell, Hyochang Lee, Manjeet Kaur Harnek Singh, Bawani Lelchumanan, Oanh Hoang Thi Nguyen, Robert Waschik

June 2018 USAGE course, Washington
Above: participants at June 2018 USAGE course, Washington
Left to right: Liu Yu, Meryem Demirkaya, Caroline Peters, Peter Dixon, Ahmed Elameer, Maureen Rimmer, Zekarias Hussein, Michael Jerie, Jingwen Li, Grace Morris, Grace Keneally, Yasnanhia Cabral, Katherine Antonio, Yuing (Jess) Chen.

November 2017 Practical CGE course held at Victoria University, Melbourne
Participants of November 2017 Practical CGE course held at Victoria University, Melbourne.
Standing, left to right: Wei Ying Soh, Shannon Patrick, James Giesecke, Andrew Tessler, Joseph Mercante, Samuel Marginson, Maxim Rahman, Nick Ward, Robert Waschik, Jagath Dissanayake, Suraya Abdul Halim, Reza Alexandro, Yingying Lu, Karl Kloessing. Sitting/kneeling: Grace Gao, Catherine Birch, Longfeng Ye, Dhani Agung Darmawan, Maria Carolina Marques, Tiago B. Diniz.

October 2017 Practical CGE course, Astana, Kazakhstan
October 2017 Practical CGE course held at Nazerbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan.
Left to right: Sabuhi Khalili, Zhanat Murzakulova, Ainabek Zhanakhmetov, Zhanna Kapsalyamova Kuanysh Zhaikov, Bakytzhan Suleimenov, Kiyoshi Taniguchi, Madina Alimzhanova, Mukhtarbek Abdurazakov, Vusala Jafarova, Jindra Samson, Chingiz Shuneyev, Aigul Kussaliyeva, Deeptha Wijerathna Edimon Ginting, Yerkemaz, Makpal Assembayeva, Nuradil Baidoletov, Mark Horridge, Rashad Huseynov, Saltanat Akhmetova, Rustam Otarov, Nail Valiyev, Emil Guliyev. Absent: Anuar Bazargeldi, Ermek Ashyrov, Kalas Ermek Sadibekovich, Omarov Bekzhan Nurlybekovich, Ruslan Kussainov, Ulzhan Maratkyzy.

September 2017 Regional CGE course, Pretoria
Above: participants at September 2017 South African Regional CGE course,
held at University of Pretoria.
1 Xolani Sibande; 2 Mpumelelo Sithole; 3 Katlego Mokonyane; 4 Themba Makhubela; 5 Aloyo Naum; 6 Bokang Vumbukani-Lepolesa; 7 Themba Nhlabathi; 8 Luke Saunders; 9 Mark Horridge; 10 Heinrich Bohlmann; 11 Jan van Heerden; 12 Job Madiba; 13 Kgatedi Kobe; 14 Mapule Mofokeng; 15 Louise Roos; 16 Mulisa Munyai; 17 Mashao Rangata; 18 Sambulo Malumisa; 19 Jessika Bohlmann; 20 Nokubonga Frans; 21 Tumi Sebusi.

August 2017 CGE course, Hanoi
Above: participants at August 2017 CGE course, Hanoi.
The course covered a Dynamic Single-country CGE model of Vietnam, and linking of GTAP to the Vietnamese model.

July 2017 Regional CGE course, Beijing
Above: participants at July 2017 SinoTERM Regional CGE course,
held at UIBE (University of International Business and Economics), Beijing.
1 Feng Guanggang, 2 Zhang Cao , 3 Lv Yingkang , 4 Sun Jiaze, 5 Feng Lei, , 6 Elena Balbekova, 7 Cui Qi , 8, Chen Xing, 9 Chen Genfa, 10 Peng Zhuoye, 11 Du yingxiwn, 12 Dong Wanlu, 13 Han Feng , 14 Li Nan , 15 Zhang Chunling , 16 Ye Longfeng, 17 Tian yu , 18 Yang Xin , 19 Wang Pei , 20 Li Siqi, 21 Sang-ho Nam, 22 Zhang Keyu , 23 Prof Dong Xiaoyuan, 24 Yunchang Jeffrey Bor, 25 Zhou Lingling , 26 Lin Xichen, 27 Mark Horridge, 28 Lai Weiwen, 29 Shenghao Feng, 30 Peng Xiujian, 31 YangJun, 32 Glyn Wittwer.

June 2017 USAGE course, Washington
Above: participants at June 2017 USAGE course, Washington
Back row left to right: Sang-Ho Nam, Michael Jarand, Peter Dixon, Sarah Scott, Maureen Rimmer, Peter Herman, Ven Venkatachalam, Saad Ahmad, Greg Taylor, Jeff Bennett
Front row left to right: Kiran Alapaty, Jian He, Art Chambers, Mike Pickford, Susan Xu.
Absent: Scott Farrow, Tamara Gurevich, Michael Jerie.

November 2016 Practical GE Course, Melbourne
Above: participants at November 2016 Practical GE Course, VU, Melbourne
Left to right: 1. Yi Xin; 2. Lin, Po-Chun; 3. Madeleine Tan; 4. Yixiao Zhou; 5. Chris Judde; 6. Liu, Feng-Wei; 7. Sigit Perdana; 8. David King; 9. Lai, Wei-Wen; 10. Daniel Bahyl; 11. Manal R. Shehabi; 12. Anders Magnusson; 13. Robert Waschik; 14. Dean Mustakinov; 15. Tsan Wang; 16. Michael Jerie; 17. Catherine Lou; 18. Patrick Laplagne; 19. Jean Balie; 20. Jason Harris; 21. Simon Goodman.

September 2016 TERM Regional CGE course Above: participants at September 2016 TERM Regional CGE course, at Palace of Staszic, Warsaw.
Left to right: Marie Skłodowska Curie [1867-1934], Anna Ciechomska, Jere Lehtomaa, Michael Jerie, Katarzyna Zawalińska, Dimitrios Alexakis, Robert Waschik, Błażej Jendrzejewski, Mark Horridge, Daisuke Sawauchi, Kasia Droździel, Vitaliy Krupin, Oliver Fritz.

July 2016 Practical GE course, Beijing Above: participants at July 2016 Practical GE course, at UIBE (University of International Business and Economics), Beijing, together with Professor Peter Dawkins, Vice-Chancellor of Victoria University, and the vice-president of UIBE, Professor Zhao Zhongxiu.

June 2016 USAGE course, Washington
Above: participants at June 2016 USAGE course, Washington
Back row (left to right): Chris Rasmussen, Michael Jerie, Patrick Carvalho, Darlene Bouma, Ross Hallren, Fay Johnson, Sabin Ahmed, Peter Dixon, LiWei 'Elizabeth' Shi, Angel Aguiar, Jifeng Li, Songfeng Cai.
Front row (left side only) Jiayu Wang, YingYing Xu, Lesley Ahmed, Jennifer Catalano, Wen-Jin 'Jean' Yuan, Bingxin Yu (wearing blue top).
Not present: Maureen Rimmer, James Lennox, Isaac Wohl.

February 2016 Practical GE Course, Melbourne
Above: participants at February 2016 Practical GE Course, Melbourne
Left to right: Boniface Aipi, Reza Gharibnavaz, Chris King, Patrick Madden, Karen Howarth, Scott Kelly, Le Vinh Ngo, Florian Schiffmann, Adam Nir, Glyn Wittwer, Janine Dixon, James Lennox, Christine Li, Sam Ridsdale, Alisi Holani.

See more Course Photos for:    1996-2000    2001-2005    2006-2010    2011-2015    2016 -